Problems with running the game

Support topics about the original PC game.

Topic author
Johdude
COMMUNITY NEWB
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:45 pm
Status: Offline

Problems with running the game

Post by Johdude » Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:51 pm

When I run bond2.exe it will take me to the menu screen with campaign multiplayer etc.. After I'm trying to run the campaign the game has a fatal error and tells me that Just in Time debugging needs to be deactivated. I tried several things but cant seem to solve the problems. Please help me.

User avatar

click4dylan
MOD TEAM
MOD TEAM
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by click4dylan » Tue Apr 12, 2016 10:14 pm

Please run Bond.exe, not Bond2.exe


Topic author
Johdude
COMMUNITY NEWB
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:45 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by Johdude » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:48 am

When I do that, I get a command prompt like screen.
It says:
couldn't exec autoexec2.cfg
can't ''host_setinfo''. not connected
can't ''say''. not connected

User avatar

True
MOD TEAM
MOD TEAM
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:23 pm
Location: EU
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by True » Wed Apr 13, 2016 4:36 pm

Is it like this?

Image

If so, press ESC (Escape) on your keyboard and you should be able to find the game menu.
True
Also known as Rise2Shine

Live for the way that you cheer and scream for me.

Image
Image


Topic author
Johdude
COMMUNITY NEWB
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 9:45 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by Johdude » Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:17 pm

That is the screen I mean, but with different statements (stated above).
So I pressed ESC and got to the nightfire menu. From there I went: campaign -> new game -> operative. After that a loading screen pops up and my game crashes. When I start and crash the game with Bond.exe, my computer can't give me the problem for some reason. But when I start and crash the game with Bond2.exe, I'm getting this message: http://imgur.com/hFiaE5T

User avatar

True
MOD TEAM
MOD TEAM
Posts: 224
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:23 pm
Location: EU
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by True » Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:38 pm

So your game also crashes when you start loading, even if you run bond.exe instead of bond2.exe? If so, I'll check with the patch developer why.
True
Also known as Rise2Shine

Live for the way that you cheer and scream for me.

Image
Image

User avatar

click4dylan
MOD TEAM
MOD TEAM
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by click4dylan » Tue May 17, 2016 11:24 pm

Please type version in the console when you load up the game and post what it returns with here. Thanks

Moved from (PC) General to (PC) Support on Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:07 pm by True


razzman113
COMMUNITY NEWB
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:14 am
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by razzman113 » Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:17 am

I am coming across a similar issue and my version number is Protocol version 51 and engine version 5.9.9.0


BK520
COMMUNITY NEWB
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:07 am
Location: NYC
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by BK520 » Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:12 am

People still get on? Just got a new PC. Wouldn't mind installing and hopping on with players, new or old.

User avatar

tschumann
COMMUNITY ROOKIE
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 11:21 pm
Location: Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Problems with running the game

Post by tschumann » Sat May 20, 2017 2:47 am

BK520 wrote:
Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:12 am
People still get on? Just got a new PC. Wouldn't mind installing and hopping on with players, new or old.
I'm on Windows 10 (new PC too) and while the original game doesn't work it does when patched.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests