dm_colonyhotel is broken (at least for me)

Leave your suggestions and found bugs in this section.
Post Reply

Topic author
InfiniteSheldor
COMMUNITY NEWB
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:44 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom ( :( )
Contact:
Status: Offline

dm_colonyhotel is broken (at least for me)

Post by InfiniteSheldor » Sun Jun 26, 2016 12:26 pm

Whenever I load into the map, the sky is missing and has the "repeater" effect, at which the game then freezes for a few moments, before crashing and closing the game, sending me back to my desktop. Is the map broken in general or for me? And if it is me, how would I fix it?
James Bond speedrunning enthusiast.

User avatar

CBMI6
COMMUNITY ROOKIE
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 11:52 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: dm_colonyhotel is broken (at least for me)

Post by CBMI6 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:29 pm

Hi InfiniteSheldor,

I don't think it's just you as I had the same problem. I'm not sure if it was fixed as I'm using a newer PC now and haven't yet re-installed Nightfire Source, but I think the map was removed from a newer version of the game I'm not sure though.

I hope that helps a bit,

CBMI6.
"Coffee...the finest organic suspension ever devised" - Kathryn Janeway. Or in Nightfire's case, in a polystyrene cup with a straw!

User avatar

Kenny.tw
NF:S
NF:S
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 3:40 pm
Status: Offline

Re: dm_colonyhotel is broken (at least for me)

Post by Kenny.tw » Fri Sep 09, 2016 11:50 pm

I believe dm_colonyhotel was a port from another game. The map is broken in the original Nightfire and don't believe it was in Nightfire Source.
I can't recall it for sure, but I believe the same author also created dm_mousekitchen. Maybe worth checking out..

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest